test

Thursday, May 7, 2020

Announcing the 2020 Edgar Winners!

This year marks the 74th anniversary of the Mystery Writers of America’s gala celebrating the Edgar Awards—one of the crime fiction world’s highest honours. Under normal circumstances, the mystery community would be convening for a black-tie affair at a midtown Manhattan hotel, but this year—with a deadly pandemic still spreading and countries around the world on lockdown—the event has gone virtual. The winners have been announced on social media, and we’re following all the action here. Let’s take the day to celebrate these authors—and the weeks and months ahead to read their work.
Here are your 2020 Edgar Award winners.
___________________________________
BEST NOVEL

Fake Like Me by Barbara Bourland (Grand Central Publishing)
The Stranger Diaries by Elly Griffiths (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
The River by Peter Heller (Alfred A. Knopf)
Smoke and Ashes by Abir Mukherjee (Pegasus Books)
Good Girl, Bad Girl by Michael Robotham (Scribner)
WINNER: THE STRANGER DIARIES, by Elly Griffiths


BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing (Berkley)
Miracle Creek by Angie Kim (Farrar Straus and Giroux)
The Good Detective by John McMahon (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
The Secrets We Kept by Lara Prescott (Alfred A. Knopf)
Three-Fifths by John Vercher (Agora Books)
American Spy by Lauren Wilkinson (Random House)
WINNER: MIRACLE CREEK, BY ANGIE KIM


BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Dread of Winter by Susan Alice Bickford (Kensington Publishing)
Freedom Road by William Lashner (Thomas & Mercer)
Blood Relations by Jonathan Moore (Mariner Books)
February’s Son by Alan Parks (Europa Editions)
The Hotel Neversink by Adam O’Fallon Price (Tin House Books)
The Bird Boys by Lisa Sandlin (Cinco Puntos Press)
WINNER: THE HOTEL NEVERSINK, by Adam O’Fallon Price

BEST FACT CRIME

WINNER: THE LESS PEOPLE KNOW ABOUT US, by Axton Betz-Hamilton


BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
Hitchcock and the Censors by John Billheimer (University Press of Kentucky)
Beyond the Thirty-Nine Steps: A Life of John Buchan by Ursula Buchan (Bloomsbury Publishing)
The Hooded Gunman: An Illustrated History of Collins Crime Club by John Curran (Collins Crime Club)
Medieval Crime Fiction: A Critical Overview by Anne McKendry (McFarland)
The Mutual Admiration Society: How Dorothy L. Sayers and her Oxford Circle Remade the World for Women by Mo Moulton (Basic Books)
WINNER: HITCHCOCK AND THE CENSORS, by John Billheimer

BEST SHORT STORY
___________________________________
“Turistas,” from Paque Tu Lo Sepas by Hector Acosta (Down & Out Books)
“One of These Nights,” from Cutting Edge: New Stories of Mystery and Crime by Women Writers by Livia Llewellyn (Akashic Books)
“The Passenger,” from Sydney Noir by Kirsten Tranter (Akashic Books)
“Home at Last,” from Die Behind the Wheel: Crime Fiction Inspired by the Music of Steely Dan by Sam Wiebe (Down & Out Books)
“Brother’s Keeper,” from Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Dave Zeltserman (Dell Magazine)

WINNER: “ONE OF THESE NIGHTS,” by Livia Llewllyn
___________________________________
BEST JUVENILE
___________________________________
The Collected Works of Gretchen Oyster by Cary Fagan (Tundra Books)
Eventown by Corey Ann Haydu (Katherine Tegen Books)
The Whispers by Greg Howard (G.P. Putnam’s Sons BFYR)
All the Greys on Greene Street by Laura Tucker (Viking BFYR)
Me and Sam-Sam Handle the Apocalypse by Susan Vaught (Paula Wiseman Books)

WINNER: ME AND SAM-SAM HANDLE THE APOCALYPSE, by Susan Vaught
___________________________________
BEST YOUNG ADULT
___________________________________
Catfishing on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
Killing November by Adriana Mather (Alfred A. Knopf BFYR)
Patron Saints of Nothing by Randy Ribay (Kokila)
The Deceivers by Kristen Simmons (Tor Teen)
Wild and Crooked by Leah Thomas (Bloomsbury Publishing)

WINNER: CATFISHING ON CATNET, by Naomi Kritzer
ARTICLE CONTINUES AFTER ADVERTISEMENT
___________________________________
BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
___________________________________
“Season 5, Episode 3” – Line of Duty, Teleplay by Jed Mercurio (Acorn TV)
“Season 5, Episode 4” – Line of Duty, Teleplay by Jed Mercurio (Acorn TV)
“Episode 1” – Dublin Murders, Teleplay by Sarah Phelps (STARZ)
“Episode 1” – Manhunt, Teleplay by Ed Whitmore (Acorn TV)
“Episode 1” – The Wisting, Teleplay by Katherine Valen Zeiner & Trygve Allister Diesen (Sundance Now)

WINNER: “Season 5, Episode 4” 

__________________________________
ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
___________________________________
“There’s a Riot Goin’ On,” from Milwaukee Noir by Derrick Harriell (Akashic Books)
___________________________________
THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
___________________________________
The Night Visitors by Carol Goodman (William Morrow)
One Night Gone by Tara Laskowski (Graydon House)
Strangers at the Gate by Catriona McPherson (Minotaur Books)
Where the Missing Go by Emma Rowley (Kensington Publishing)
The Murder List by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Forge Books)

WINNER: THE NIGHT VISITORS, by Carol Goodman

___________________________________
THE G.P. PUTNAM’S SONS SUE GRAFTON MEMORIAL AWARD
___________________________________
Shamed by Linda Castillo (Minotaur Books)
Borrowed Time by Tracy Clark (Kensington Publishing)
The Missing Ones by Edwin Hill (Kensington Publishing)
The Satapur Moonstone by Sujata Massey (Soho Crime)
The Alchemist’s Illusion by Gigi Pandian (Midnight Ink)
Girl Gone Missing by Marcie R. Rendon (Cincos Puntos Press)

WINNER: BORROWED TIME, by Tracy Clark

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...